The ARJE accreditation process helps an institution evaluate and validate its educational program, whose central purpose should be Jewish learning. Jewish education prepares the lifelong learner for a committed and active Jewish life of worship, social action, celebration, observance of Mitzvot, relationship with Israel and quest for God. An institution accredited by the Association of Reform Jewish Educators places Jewish learning as the central goal of the entire community, sees itself in partnership with the home and the general community, and reflects in its practices the spirit of Reform Judaism. The ARJE Accreditation Committee sets up and implements a structured evaluation process for participation by interested schools. Schools that are endorsed by the ARJE receive the benefit of taking part in an enriching assessment process and hold the honor of saying that they are ARJE Accredited. This committee is led by Marlene Myerson, RJE. The following are the accreditation goals: Shared Vision, Educational Leadership, Resources/Infrastructure, Lifelong Learning, Interaction Among Stakeholders, Culture and Climate, Content Expectations, Planned Curriculum, Effective Teaching/Programmatic Staff, and Self-Evaluation: A Commitment to Process. The ARJE’s goal is to have institutions embrace each of these values, which are defined below, through the accreditation process.

ARJE Accredited Schools

***** FIFTH ACCREDITATION
**** FOURTH ACCREDITATION
*** THIRD ACCREDITATION
** SECOND ACCREDITATION
*Not current Educator
+ Retired

To date, those congregations who have been granted Accreditation beginning 2011 through 2018 are active accreditations. Any other accreditation from 1978 to 2010 are not current and the religious schools of these congregations would need to complete the accreditation process again to maintain accreditation status.

 
YEAR, CONGREGRATION AND EDUCATOR (at time of Accreditation)  
1978  
Temple Emanuel, Greensboro, NC David T. Helberg, RJE
1979  
The Congregation Emanu-El, San Francisco, CA Cantor Joseph L. Portnoy
1980  
Temple Emanu-El, San Jose, CA Fred W. Marcus, RJE-FTA
Temple Shaarey Shalom, Springfield, NJ Elaine S. Sobel
Temple Shalom, Aberdeen, NJ Ruth Birnbaum, RJE
Temple Emanuel-El, Livingston, NJ Aimee Neibart, RJE
Temple Emanu-El, Westfield, NJ Rabbi Howard F. Sommer
1981  
Temple Israel, Tulsa, OK Nachama S. Moskowitz, RJE
1983  
Temple Sinai, Newport News, VA Rabbi Charles S. Levi
1984  
Cong. Emanu-El B’ne Jeshurun, Milwaukee, WI Michael K. Fefferman, RJE
Temple B’nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK Cantor Asher Herman, RJE
Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL Robin L. Eisenberg, RJE
1985  
Temple Israel, Memphis, TN Barbara W. Mansberg
1986  
Congregation Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL Sharon S. Morton, RJE
** Temple Israel, Tulsa, OK Nachama S. Moskowitz, RJE
Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA Phyllis Mintzer, RJE
Temple Sinai, Denver, CO Anita A. Fricklas, RJE
1987  
Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth, TX Ellen F. Mack, RJE
Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN Elaine Arffa
Temple Bnai Israel, Clearwater, FL Zena W. Sulkes, RJE
1988  
** Temple Emanu-El, Livingston, NJ Barbara A. Bar-Nissim, RJE
B’nai El Congregation, St. Louis MO Anne W. Stein
1989  
Temple David, Monroeville, PA Dr. Ivan C. Frank and Neil M. Cartiff
** Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL Robin L. Eisenberg, RJE
** Temple B’nai Israel, Oklahoma City, OK Alexandria L. Shuval
1990  
Congregation Shaare Emeth, St. Louis, MO Marsha B. Grazman, RJE
Temple Israel, Minneapolis, MN Wendy L. Schwartz, RJE
1991  
Bet Shalom, Hopkins, MN Cynthia F. Reich, RJE and Frank Feinberg
**Temple Sinai, Newport News, VA Lydia Shipman
Temple Beth Am, Miami, FL Dorothy C. Herman, RJE
1992  
** Temple Shalom, Aberdeen, NJ Ruth Birnbaum, RJE
Temple Beth-El, Providence, RI Lisa J. Goldstein, RJE and Anita F. Steiman
Isaac Mayer Wise Temple, Cincinnati, OH Melanie Cole Goldberg, RJE
Congregation Beth Ahabah, Richmond, VA William R. Bronstein
1993  
Temple Israel, Dayton, OH Shirley A. Schatz, RJE
Congregation Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia, PA Dr. Zena W. Sulkes, RJE
Lakeside Congregation, Highland Park, IL Vanessa M. Ehrlich, RJE
1994  
** Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN Marcia L. Goldstein, RJE
Temple Solel, Paradise Valley, AZ Bonnie S. Morris, RJE
Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL Morris Ezry, RJE
1995  
Shir Ami: Bucks County Jewish Congregation, Newtown, PA Cantor Mark P. Elson, RJE
North Shore Congregation Israel, Glencoe, IL Lori B. Sagarin, RJE
1996  
The Temple Congregation Adath Israel-Brith Shalom, Louisville, KY Irvin L. Goldstein, RJE
*** Temple Emanu-El, Livingston, NJ Barbara Bar-Nissim, RJE
1997  
Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle, WA Irwin Chernick, RJE
Congregation Kol Ami, White Plains, NY Renee Frank Holtz, RJE
1998  
Temple B’nai Zion, Amherst, NY Rabbi Joseph H. Eiduson, RJE
The Temple-Congregation Ohabei Sholom, Nashville TN Lynda R. Gutcheon, RJE
Temple Chai, Phoenix, AZ Ava Keenen
1999  
Temple Kol Emeth, Marietta, GA Susan Grossman
*** Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL Robin Eisenberg, RJE
** Congregation Am Shalom, Glencoe, IL Sharon Morton, RJE
2000  
** Isaac M. Wise, Cincinnati, OH Irene Brot, RJE
** Temple Beth Am, Miami, FL Deborah Niederman, RJE
2001  
*** Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN Marcia Goldstein, RJE
Har Shalom, Warren, NJ Sharon Friedman
Temple Beth Israel, Portland, OR Alexandra Shuval-Weiner, RJE
Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL Julie Lambert, RJE
** Lakeside Congregation, Highland Park, IL Vanessa M. Ehrlich, RJE
2002  
Temple Brith Kodesh, Rochester, NY Rabbi Alison Kobey
Congregation Ahavath Chesed, Jacksonville, FL Rabbi Steven Rau
** Temple Beth Orr, Coral Springs, FL Steven Osher
*** Temple Sinai, Newport News, VA Lisa Stern
2004  
Touro Synagogue, New Orleans, LA Eileen Hamilton
Temple Beth El, Aliso Viejo, CA Linda Kirsch
2005  
** North Shore Congregation Israel, Glencoe, IL Rabbi Judy Spicehandler
Congregation Bnai Israel, Boca Raton, FL Dorothy Herman, RJE
2006  
Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA Rabbi Stacy Eskowitz Rigler, RJE
** The Temple Congregation Ohabai Shalom Lynda Gutcheon, RJE
Temple Israel, St. Louis, MO Deborah Morosohk, RJE
**** Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL Robin Eisenberg, RJE
2007  
Temple Dor Dorim, Weston, FL Karen Rauscher
2008  
**** Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, IN Marcia Goldstein, RJE
** Har Shalom, Warren, NJ Sharon Friedman
Temple Sinai, Sharon, MA Joshua Slovin
2009  
The Temple, Atlanta, GA Rabbi Steven Rau
Temple Emanuel, Cherry Hill, NJ Rabbi Deborah Cohen
Temple Beth Israel, Portland, OR Ben Sandler
Temple Beth Israel, Skokie, IL Lori Sagarin, RJE
** Temple Brith Kodesh, Rochester, NY Rabbi Alison Kobey
2010  
*** Lakeside Congregation, Highland Park, IL Vanessa Ehrlich, RJE
Shir Ha-Ma’alot, Irvine, CA Marisa Kaiser, RJE
2011  
Temple Judea, Coral Gables, FL Beth Young, RJE
Congregation Dor Tamid, Johns Creek, GA Jill Burns
2012  
** Touro Synagogue, New Orleans, LA Eileen Hamilton
Congregation Or Shalom, Vernon Hills, IL Marcia Cohen
Temple Jeremiah, Northfield, IL Dr. Anne Lidsky, RJE
2013  
Congregation Beth Torah, Overland Park, KS Rabbi Rebecca Reice and Marcia Rittmaster
***** Temple Beth El, Boca Raton, FL Robin Eisenberg, RJE and Gavin Hirsch
2014  
Temple Sinai, Sarasota, FL Sue Huntting, RJE
Congregation Etz Chaim, Lombard, IL Anne Stein
Congregation Or Chadash, Damascus, MD Rabbi Alison B. Kobey, RJE
2015  
Temple Emanu El, Cleveland, OH Kate Milgrom
North Shore Congregation Israel, Glencoe, IL Dr. Roberta Louis Goodman, RJE
Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA Rabbi Stacy Eskovitz Rigler, RJE
2016  
Congregation Or Chadash, Tucson, AZ Rina Liebeskind
Congregation Gates of Prayer, Metairie, LA Philip Gaethe, RJE
2018  
Congregation B’nai Israel, Boca Raton, FL Kim Beame
Temple Chai, Long Grove, IL Laura Perpinyal
**Congregation Beth Israel, Portland, OR Portland, OR